Portland Sports

Oregon Ducks in the 2016 Rio Olympics

download

By Portland Metro Live

This week the 2016 Rio Olympics are a topics of conversation in most homes in Portland because, Oregon is well represented in this year’s Olympics since there are 18 former and current track and field athletes from the University of Oregon who are competing in the 2016 Olympics.

Some of the current Oregon Ducks who are competing include: Junior Deajah Stevens, Devon Allen and Ariana Washington while the former ducks who are competing for team USA include Ashton Eaton, Galen Rupp, Cyrus Hostetler, Phyllis Francis and Sam Crouser.

2016 Rio Olympics Schedule

Thankfully the 2016 Rio Olympics don’t have too bad of a schedule this year so you won’t have to get up in the middle of the night to view the competition on television but there are a few events you will have to wake up at the crack of dawn for so you should set your DVR for the following:

 Brianne Theisen-Eaton: Women’s Heptathlon (100m Hurdles 5:35 a.m., High Jump 6:50 a.m., Shot Put 4:35 p.m., 200m 6:05 p.m.)
– English Gardner: Women’s 100m (Preliminaries 7:55 a.m., Round 1 6:40 p.m.)
– Zoe Buckman: Women’s 1,500 (Round 1 4:30 p.m.)
– Alexi Papas: Women’s 10,000m (Final 7:10 a.m.)

Saturday August 13

– Brianne Theisen-Eaton: Women’s Heptathlon (Long Jump 7:45 a.m., Javelin 4:00 p.m., 800m 6:53 p.m.)
– Phyllis Francis: Women’s 400m (Round 1 7:00 a.m.)
– Galen Rupp: Men’s 10,000m (Final 5:25 p.m.)

Monday August 15

– Deajah Stevens: Women’s 200m (Round 1 5:35 a.m.)
– Jenna Prandini: Women’s 200m (Round 1 5:35 a.m.)
– Chris Winter: Men’s 3,000m Steeplechase (Round 1 6:25 a.m.)
– Devon Allen: Men’s 110m Hurdles (Round 1 4:40 p.m.)
– Johnathan Cabral: Men’s 110m Hurdles (Round 1 4:40 p.m.)

Tuesday August 16

– Matthew Centrowitz: 1,500m (Round 1 6:30 a.m.)

Wednesday August 17

– Ashton Eaton: Men’s decathlon (100m 5:30 a.m., Long Jump 6:35 a.m., Shot Put 8:15 a.m., High Jump 1:45 p.m., 400m 5:20 p.m.)
– Sam Crouser: Men’s javelin (Qualifications 4:30 p.m.)
– Cyrus Hostetler: Men’s javelin (Qualifications 4:30 p.m.)

Thursday August 18

– Ashton Eaton: Men’s decathlon (110m hurdles 5:30 a.m., Discus 6:25 a.m., Pole Vault 9:25 a.m., Javelin 2:35 p.m., 1500m 5:45 p.m.)
– Arianna Washington: Women’s 4X100 relay (Round 1 7:20 a.m.)
– English Gardner: Women’s 4X100 relay (Round 1 7:20 a.m.)
– Jenna Prandini: Women’s 4X100 relay (Round 1 7:20 a.m.)

Friday August 19

– Phyllis Francis: Women’s 4X400m relay (Round 1 4:40 p.m.)

Saturday August 20

– Claire Michel: Women’s Triathlon (Final 7:00 a.m.)

Sunday August 21

– Galen Rupp: Men’s Marathon (Final 5:30 a.m.)
– Carlos Trujillo: Men’s Marathon (Final 5:30 a.m.)

Source – Oregonlive.com 

Join The Discussion